Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Goodyear Tyres, a brand of Goodyear and Dunlop Tyres Australia.

We respect the privacy of individuals and take protecting personal information seriously. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy applies to the privacy practices in Australia of Goodyear Dunlop Australia Pty Ltd (“GDTA”).  It outlines how GDTA collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information (including an opinion) that identifies you or that can reasonably enable your identification.

The types of information that we collect and hold

The types of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on your interaction with us.  Generally, we will collect and hold your name, contact details and information relating to your dealings with us.  But we may also collect additional personal information about you if you;

  •         are a customer of GDTA or a GDTA franchisee;
  •         use our website;
  •         apply to us to become a franchisee of GDTA;
  •         apply to GDTA for credit (or a company of which you are a director applies for credit, or you propose to guarantee credit applied for by another person);
  •         apply to work with GDTA.

GDTA’s policy about the collection, use, disclosure and management of credit related personal information is available at:
http://www.goodyear.com.au/privacy-policy/credit-reporting-notification/
http://www.goodyear.com.au/privacy-policy/credit-privacy-policy/
http://www.goodyear.com.au/privacy-policy/terms-and-conditions/

How we collect personal information

GDTA collects personal information about you in a number of different ways. 

We may collect personal information directly from you or in the course of our dealings with you, such as when you provide personal information to us, you order our products or services, you use our website or apply for a job with us.  If we have extended a credit facility to you, we will also collect information internally about your payment performance.

We may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources, or in some cases, from third parties including:

  • GDTA’s franchisees
  • credit reporting bodies and businesses that provide information about commercial trading activities and credit worthiness
  • recruitment agencies and your referees
  • market research firms
  • other organisations who have provided commercial credit to you
  • any other person or organisation that you ask us to collect your personal information from

You may have the option, if it is lawful or practical, to remain anonymous or use a name other than your own (a “pseudonym”) when you deal with us.  For example, when you make a general enquiry about GDTA’s products or services.

The purposes for which we collect your personal information may include:

  • verifying your identity;
  • contacting you (including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner);
  • providing you with our products or services;
  • assessing and processing your credit application or your application to guarantee credit applied for by another person;
  • assessing and progressing (if appropriate) your job application;
  • developing and improving our goods and services and obtaining feedback; and
  • for marketing and promotional purposes.       

If we are not able to collect personal information about you, we may not be able to:

  • provide you with product recall information;
  • provide you with products or services and assistance;
  • tailor the content of our websites to better meet your requirements

to the extent that they require us to collect, use or disclose personal information.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We hold and use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, including so that we can:

  • respond to your enquiry and provide you with any products and services you may have requested;
  • contact you (including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner) in relation to your enquiry;
  • respond to your feedback or complaint;
  • assess and process your credit or guarantee application, administer your credit account (including reviews of credit limits, ordering behaviours and patterns, managing defaults and collecting payments), participate in the credit reporting system (including providing information to credit reporting bodies) and continually review and assess your credit worthiness; 
  • derive scores, ratings, summaries and evaluations relating to your credit worthiness (which are used in our decision-making processes and ongoing reviews);
  • administer, investigate, report and resolve any claims, complaints or incidents;
  • assess and process your employment application, including conducting reference checks;
  • carry out our business functions and activities, including meeting our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • improve the service we provide and also to let you know about promotions, discounts, upcoming events or products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • prevent fraud; and
  • engage in debt recovery activities

We may also use your personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, where you would reasonably expect us to use your personal information for that secondary purpose.

Disclosure of information

We disclose your personal information to others, including:

  • our related entities;
  • third party service providers we use in conducting our business (including, collection agents, technology services providers, marketing agencies and market research firms), our advisors, consultants and insurers;
  • third parties, including government agencies, where required or allowed by law and the courts;
  • any third party with your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose.

Direct Marketing

Your personal information may be used and disclosed for marketing and promotional purposes.  We may contact you by mail, email, SMS or fax to provide you with information about our products or services or other services and products we think may be of interest to you. If you have provided us with your preferred method of communication we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so. If you wish to cease receiving marketing information from us, you may notify us using the contact details provided below or by using any opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications.

Overseas disclosures

In the course of our ordinary business operations we commonly disclose personal information to our related entity located in the Philippines.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that our related entity in the Philippines handles your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act. The third parties to whom we disclose your personal information overseas may change.  If so, we will update this Privacy Policy to notify you about the countries in which these third parties are located.

Access and correction requests

You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see details below).  In some cases we may be able to deal with your request over the phone or at a store.  We may charge you a small fee to cover our costs when giving you access to personal information we hold about you, but we’ll always check with you first. No charge will be made for simply making the request and we will not charge you for making a request to update or correct your personal information.

Complaints process

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information below and provide details of your question or concern so that we can investigate it. Your question or complaint must be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint.

When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint.

Any complaint will be taken seriously and will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.

If you are not satisfied with our response or how we handled your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (in writing) at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1800 138 422
Email: privacy@privacy.gov.au.

Storage and security of personal information

We store personal information in different ways, including in paper files and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we do this are:

  • confidentiality requirements of our employees;
  • document storage security policies;
  • security measures for access to our systems;
  • only giving access to personal information to a person who is authorised to receive that information;
  • control of access to our buildings; and
  • electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption on our websites.

We may store personal information physically or electronically with third party data storage providers.Where we do this, our contractual arrangements with those third parties require those providers to take appropriate measures to protect that personal information.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer and helps us understand and track your use of our website and where we can improve your user experience and the information and services we provide to you.

We may work with third parties to research certain usage and activities on our website. No personal information about you is shared except to the extent it is required to be used by a third party or parties for providing such research, and in the course of conducting this research we, and these third parties may place a unique "cookie" on your browser.

We use cookies to gather information on IP addresses, to analyse trends, administer the site, track users' movements on the site and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to other personally identifiable information and will not be used to deliver targeted marketing messages.

For information about blocking the use of cookies, please refer to the instructions/help screen on your Internet browser.

Contact us

Please direct any privacy queries, issues or complaints to:

The Privacy Officer by:
E-mail:
privacyofficera-nz@goodyear.com.au
Telephone:
03 8366 2314
Post:
Goodyear Dunlop Australia Pty Limited, PO BOX 8086, Melbourne, Victoria 3000.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change. We will let you know of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a notification on our website. Any personal information collected after an amended Privacy Policy has been posted on the site, will be subject to that amended Privacy Policy.

Last updated: June 2014

Goodyear Wrangler